| Project/Area Number |
07808052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Toshiaki Ehime University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80033851)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Fine Particle Plasmas / Charging Process / Scattered Light / Coulomb Lattice / Plasma Density / Boat Method / Interaction / 電場との相互作用 / 電荷 / 密度 / 素過程 / 整列・凝縮 / スペクトル |
| Research Abstract |
Fine particles were able to generate by the boat method, and its particle size was able to control by the boat temperature and the argon gas flow with enough precisions. The fine particle plasmas were created by the irradiation of ultraviolet light constantly. Experiment on this plasmas are as follows. (1) Interaction with charged sphere. The small shere was hanged in the fine particle plasmas, and potential of sphere was inverted suddenly. The attracting motion and repulsing motion of particles indicate that particles were in plasma states. (2) Mixing with gaseous plasmas. Mixture with the fine particle plasma of gaseous plasma was performed by the glow discharge. Fine particles were attracted strongly to the negatively charged sphere. This fact indicates that the fine particles immersed in gaseous plasma are charged negatively. (3) Coulomb Lattice. The fine particles generated the tree form lattice around the fine wire charged 500 V.This fact indicates that the fine particle plasmas were in the strongly coupled state. (4) Deflection by Electric Field. Fine particle beam was introduced into the static field of 100 V/cm. Particle beam separated to two beams after pass through the field. We could measure the charge of particle by analysis of beam motions. (5) Density Measurement. The averaged fine particle density was precisely obtained by the attenuation of incident He-Ne laser light intensity. Spatial density distributions were observed by the scattered laser light intensity distributions. These methods are very useful for observing the physical process in the fine particle plasmas. (6) Deflection by Magnetic Field. Fine particle beam was introduced into the static magnetic field of 4400 G.Particle beam separated to two beams after pass through the magnetic field. We could measure the change of particle by analysis of beam motions.