Isotope Effects in Oxidation-Reduction Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yasuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, (TITech), .Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors (RLNR), Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (20016869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masao  TITech, RLNR,Research Associate, 原子炉工学研究所, 教務職員 (60100997)
TOMIYASU Hiroshi  TITech, RLNR,Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (50016854)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAmalgam / Alkali Metal Elements / Alkaline Earth Elements / Electrolysis / Isotope Effects / Mass Analysis / Isotope-Ratio Measurement / Oxidation-Reduction / 酸化還元 / カリウム
Research Abstract
Amalgam electrolysis was investigated as the most appropriate system for the research into the isotope effects in oxidation-reduction reactions. The elements of potassium, rubidium, magnesium and barium were selected and the isotope effects of these elements were experimentally studied at different temperatures. Attention was placed on the temperature effects of the isotopic distribution between two phases or the isotope separation coefficient.
Two types of the isotope effects have been observed in the amalgam electrolytic processes of potassium and barium ; kinetic isotope effects and equilibrium isotope effects. In kinetic process, where there exists a net mass transfer between two phases, lighter isotope moves faster the other in the direction of the mass transfer. In equilibrium state, where there is no change in the concentrations, heavier isotope is likely fractionated in the amalgam phase in the experimental temperature region. The isotope effects lithium (reported) , rubidium and magnesium in the equilibrium state are different ; lighter isotope is fractionated in the amalgam phase, however, it is very interesting that the following equation is applicable to all amalgam isotope effects in equilibrium considered in the present work.
epsilon=A/T+B/T^2