Auditory embironment of kindergarten and nursery school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Yoko  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60134326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroyoshi  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 講師 (10058141)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordskindergarten / nursery school / class room / auditory enbirment / teacher / 環境音暴露量 / 快適音環境 / 保育活動内容
Research Abstract
At first we investigated the auditory environment of Kindergarten and Nursery school to analyze the quality of these.
Second we investigated the quantity of noise exposure of teachers to find out the auditory environment model in which little children and teachers feel good. As a result of these, a scope of L50 of both facilities is from 55dB to 85dB,concretely kindergartens is from 65dB to 85dB and nursery schools is from 60dB to 75dB.However each of them is different, in general the auditory environment of kindergarten is about 5dB higher than that of nursery school. The quantity of L_<MAX> in both is from 75dB to 100dB and we think that level is very high. The scope of L50 of noise exposure was concentrated in the area from 60dB to 90dB.Concretely kindergarten is from 70dB to 85dB and nursery school is from 65dB to 85dB.The quantity of kindergartens' noise exposure is a little higher than that of nursery school'. The reasons of the noise are the echo of the babies' crying, the little children's screaming and the toys' amashing on the hard floor. The L50 of teachers is 5dB higher than the L50 of both facilities. The quantity of noise exposure, from 60dB to 90dB is the same as the noise in a factory and it became clear that teachers are always working in such places.
These results indicate that there are many facilities that worry about the reverberant sound and the auditory environment and are trying to solve that. The class room is not comfortable auditory environment not only for teachers but also for little children. We thougt we should take measures in architecture, for example absorbing the reverberant sound.because the time spent in facilities becomes long.