Fundamental Engineering Study on Effects of Stress on Brain Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Akiyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci., Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30170658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasuyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci., Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00235128)
SUZUKI Motoyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci., Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStress / Brain / Blood Brain Barrier / Glucose / パルス応答
Research Abstract
It is known that many people are suffering from the diseases caused by stress in their daily life. In order to overcome this situation, many researches on the stress responses have been carried out so far in various areas. As the first step towards the engineering approach for this purpose, the simple methodology for evaluating the mass transfer through blood brain barrier and brain energy metabolism was investigated.
1. Development of experimental techniques of in vivo pulse injection
A simple experimental technique was developed to measure mass transfer through blood brain barrier and brain metabolism, where radio isotope tracers were injected into carotid artery of rat and the effluent concentration changes were measured at cervical vein. The tracers used involved glucose which easily permeate the blood brain barrier and partly degraded in the brain.
2. Simplified mathematical model
At the first approximation, the mathematical model describing glucose transport and metabolism in the brain was proposed and used for understanding the experimental data derived as above-mentioned. The resultant overall parameters were rational as compared to those in the literature.
3. In vivo perfusion pulse injection method
Brain perfusion and pulse injection techniques were successfully established, which made it possible to accumulate the data on BBB mass transfer of chemicals efficiently.