Study on preservation of functions of biological consortia responsible for maintenance of sound balance of global environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kazumasa  Osaka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30199062)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCryopreservation / Consortia / Encapsulation-dehydration / Microalga / Hairy root culture / Horseradish / Desiccation tolerance / 共生体 / 高等植物
Research Abstract
Microalgae and plants are the main members of biological consortia responsible for maintenance of sound balance of global environment. Recently, however, environmental problems, such as greenhouse effect and acid rain are becoming serious. Under those conditions, many species of those algae and plants are on the point of extermination. The aim of this research is to establish a general, simple, and long term cryopreservation method of them.
Encapsulation-dehydration method in which materials were encapsulated in Ca-alginate beads and desiccated, was employed in this study, because functional and structural interactions among constituents of the consortia could be maintained during cryopreservation process.
Six of the 7 marine microalgal strains, 1 of the 6 freshwater green algae, and 4 of the 7 freshwater cyanobacteria were successfully cryopreserved in liquid nitrogen by using 0.5 M sucrose as an additives for induction of desiccation tolerance. These results suggest that this method is specifically useful for cryopreservation of marine microalgae. This is the first research about the cryopreservation of microalgae by the encapsulation-dehydration method.
When the method was applied to shoot primordia induced from hairy root cultures of horseradish, about 50% of survival was obtained. Furthermore, the survival was increased to more than 90% by addition of 1.0 M glycerol combined with 0.5 M sucrose. Root tips of the hairy root cultures also successfully cryopreserved by using 0.5 M glycerol and 0.3 M sucrose, and the survival was about 60%. This is also the first research about the cryopreservation of plant roots by this method.
It is indicated that the method presented here is promising as a practical procedure for cryopreservation of useful plant resources.