Analysis of long-term vegetation dynamics of mires as a basis of the wetland conservation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
YONEBAYASHI Chuh  Nat.Hist.Mus.& Inst., Chiba, Dept.Environ.Sci., Researcher, 環境科学研究科, 学芸研究員 (50250155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Yukira  Yokohama National Univ., Fac.Educ.Hum.Sci., Assoc.Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (60133047)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWetland vegetation / Vegetation dynamics / Conservation Biology / Pollen analysis / Tephrochlonology / テフロクロノロジー
Research Abstract
We have investigated mire vegetation and collected samples for pollen analysis at three mires, Yabitsu-yachi Mire, Mae-yachi Mire both in Aomori Prefecture and Ukishima Mire in Hokkaido, with permission by the Environmental Agency, Japan and Kamikawa Forestry Office.
1). Two topographical profiles along two perpendicular transects were made at each mire. The mire vegetation was investigated at many sites along the lines. Almost all species including Sphagnum spp. occurred in quadrates were identified.
2). Cores were collected at the center of each quadrat with a Hiller-type peat sampler. Subsamples for pollen analysis were taken from the top and a level just below the youngest tephra. The former subsamples were used to compare modern pollen data with modern vegetation, and to interpret pre-tephra pollen data.
3). Pollen analysis of the surface subsamples has been finished. The modern pollen data were compared with the modern vegetation.
4). Pollen of Acer, Ilex and Lysichiton indicated accurately the boundary between mire and marginal scrub, and many herbaccous pollen indicated the vegetation within afew meters.
5). Pollen analysis of the pre-tephra subsamples of Yabitsu-yachi Mire has been finished.
6). All the pollen and vegetation data obtained through this study have been saved as a data base.