Sialidase on T cells and B cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Shigeko  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Immunol.Science, Associate Prof., 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (20001878)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThymus-sialidase / age-depend-sialidase / neutral-sialdase / membrane bound-sialidase / mouse / T細胞 / 細胞膜シアリダーゼ / B細胞活性化
Research Abstract
We have shown that IgE low affinity receptor, CD23, has a lectin activity as galactose-binding (1) and that sialidase-treatment causes large aggregations of EBV-transformed B cells which have CD23 on the cell surface (2). The removal of sialic acid from B cells seems to be important for B-B or T-B cell interactions.Thus we studied on sialidase which acts at nutral pH in immunological tissues.
Membrane-bound sialidase activity acting at neutral pH was found to be high in the thymus as well as being age-dependent ; It was not found in mature and immature T cells, but was detected in a NP-40 solubilized fraction from cells other than T cells. This enzyme activity showed optimum pH at 6.5 and was inhibited completely by 1mM Cu++. Histochemical staining of the cell which showed sialidase activity revealed that the cells were located sparsely in the area of the medullar of the thymus. They were not epithelial cells, but shown to possess immunoglobulin and Mac-1 antigen on the cell surface. This is the first report of this type of cells containing sialidase.