Project/Area Number |
07808073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Masahito Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70200665)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | ionic channel protein / design of new proteins / ion permeability / helix bundle structure / single channel recording / phase stability of biomembranes / polymorphism of F-actin / intermembrane interaction of biomembranes / 人工蛋白質 / グリシンリセプター / カルシウムATPase / ペプチド / イオンチャネルタンパク質 / インフルエンザウイルス / H^+チャネル / FTIR / ピラニン / イオンチャンネル蛋白質 / アセチルコリンリセプター / chemoselective ligation / ESI法質量分析法 / ボツリヌス毒素蛋白質A / ペプチド科学 |
Research Abstract |
(1)A peptide with the predicted transmembrane sequence of botulinum neurot6xin A was synthesized. Single-channel recording data shows that it forms cation-selective ionic channels in lipid bilayers. (2)A few template-assembled helix bundle proteins emulated the pore structure of acetyicholine receptor were synthesized by a new chemoselective-ligation method developed by us. (3)Ion permeability of a membrane with soft polar interfaces with fixed charges and dipoles were investigated theoretically. (4)A peptide with the predicted transmembrane sequence of M2 proteins of influenza virus A was synthesized, and its structure in bilayer membranes and function of proton transport were studied. (5)Effect of co-ions on proton conductance of gramicidin A channel were investigated by the single channel recording method, and results were analyzed by a theoretical model. (6)Stability and structure of non-bilayer structures of biomembranes such as hexagonal II and interdigitated gel phases were studied by X-ray diffraction and fluorescence spectroscopy. These results indicate that interaction free energy between segments of membrane surface and solvents plays an important role in the stability of these membranes. (7)Polymorphism of F-actin assembly was studied, and its quantitative phase diagram was made.