Solution X-ray scattering study on protein structure at high pressure using synchrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Minoru  Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept.of Chemistry, Assistant Prof., 理工学部, 専任講師 (00241258)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssolutin X-ray scattering / SOXS / protein structure / pressure / synchrotron radiation / radius of gyration / lysozyme / myoglobin / X線溶液錯乱 / 蛋白質 / 圧力効果
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to develop the high-pressure solution X-ray scattering instrument and to apply the technique to the protein solution system. In the development work, we have composed the high-perfomance high-pressure instrument (max.500 MPa) by improving the design of the backup ring and the mechanics of pressure generation. In the application work, we have measured the solution X-ray scattering (SOXS) from lysozyme and myoglobin under pressure. For the estimation of compressibility of protein, we determined the radius of gyration (Rg) of lysozyme under pressure, up to which the protein keeps the native structure. The Rg of lysozyme decreases with increasing pressure : 14.85 * at 1 atm, 14.46 * at 300 MPa. It means that the change in Rg is -0.13 */100 MPa. This value in the absolute is remarkably larger than -0.04 */100 MPa. To clarify the characteristic of pressure unfolding of protein, we measured SOXS from myoglobin at PH 4.4 under pressure up to 30 MPa. The pressure dependence of Rg showed the sigmoid curve reaching to the maximum at 300 MPa. It indicated that the midpoint pressure is about 200MPa, and that the protein prefectly denatured at 300 MPa. The values of Rg at 1atm and 300 MPa are 17.5 * and 21.5 *, respectively. The value at 300 MPa is remarkably smaller than the values pound 30 * reported for the denaturant unfolding of myoglobin. The value for pressure unfolding is rather close to that for molten globule state.