Analysis on the developmental changes in molecular architecture of active zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Akira  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Dept.Anat.Graduate Sch, Assoc.Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (90181916)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNerve regeneration / Growth cone / Synaptogenesis / Active Zone / Synaptic vesicle / Cell adhesion molecule / Membrane fusion / 成長円錐 / シナプス / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / Rab3A / ニューレキシン
Research Abstract
The growth cone is a growing nerve tip that actively elongates toward the target cells at which it transforms into the synapse. The active extension of the growth cone is accompanied by expansion of the surface membrane that is probably mediated by the membrane fusion between the surface membrane and that of vesicles in the growth cone. By using F-actin overlay assay, we have recently found four proteins and named them as Neurabin I,Neurabin II,Afadin, and AF-6, which have one PDZ domain and are localized at synapses. Introduction of Neurabin I antisense RNA in neurons resulted in inhibition of neurite outgrowth. Afadin and AF-6 were localized at both adherens junctions and synapses. These results suggests that Neurabin I,Neurabin II,Afadin, and AF-6 may function as new adhesive systems at both adherens junctions and synapses. We have also found a new protein, Tomosin, which binds to syntaxin and may regulate the membrane fusion machinery in synapses as well as in the growth cones.