Project/Area Number |
07808097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBAYASHI Kiyoaki Primate Research Institute, Laboratory primate Center.Associate Professor., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027497)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | self-forage system / animal welfare / environmental enrichment / cage-mate / toys / non-human primates / 飼育サル類 / 同居条件 / 同居選択性 / 採食時間 / 自己索餌装置 |
Research Abstract |
Some trials on countermeasures of environmental enrichment were conducted in order to develop the scientific fundamentals in animal welfare for non-human primates under captivity by the yearly plan like below. 1995 : Trial manufacture and use of self-forage system. 1996 : Animals' choice in sharing same cage with a cage-mate. 1997 : Development and evaluation of toys for non-human primates. In self-forage system, capable differentiation by age-group was observed in the experiment of finger maze task. Old and juvenile group showed lower applicable capacity than matured group. Therefore, it seems to need a consideration to the age factor in introduction of self-forage system. Toys were manufactured and tested with 12 kinds of new designs. It was clarified that toys which cause movement of animals are preferred especially when they were sorted with foods as rewards. These findings would be a basic knowledge to promote environmental enrichment for non-human primates in captivity.