Feedforward control of muscle glucose uptake during exercise by the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.for Electro.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (00142654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Masataka  Aichi Medical Univ., Sch.of Med., Lect., 医学部, 講師 (80214956)
YAMAUCHI Yoshiko  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.for Electro.Sci., Assist.Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50230313)
KAWAHARA Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.for Electro.Sci., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20125397)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsventromedial hypothalamus nuclei (VMH) / feedforward control / muscle glucose uptake / muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) / locomotion / 筋血糖代謝
Research Abstract
Existence of the neural control system of muscle glucose uptake during contraction, necessity of efferents originated in muscle cells in the control system, and the muscle sympathetic nervous system as the afferent path of the control system, have been confirmed first through animal experiments in this study, which means there exists a feedback control loop including the central nervous system for the glucose metabolism in peripheral muscle.
For further studies, technique for the fixation of the rat head to a stereotactic frame has been established. And a method to identify the ventromedial hypothalamus nuclei (VMH) has been established, using the specific blood pressure change during electrical stimulation through an micro-electrode inserted in VMH.Decerebration method has then been established.
To monitor the muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA), microneurograph technique has been applied to the sciatic nerve. After trials using several tens of rats, the position and depth of MSN fibers in the nerve have been idenfitied, and the success rate of monitoring MSNA became fairly high. There have been very little reports in which this method was applied to animals. As a result, simultaneous measurements of VMH activity and MSNA are become possible.
To approach the final goal, analyzes of feedforward contrl of muscle glucose uptake during locomotion, a continuous measurement system of blood glucose is essential in addition to the knowledge obtained in this study so far. Because we cannot predict the onset of spontaneous locomotion, such a system is necessary although one has not been available yet do date. Since such systems have been extensively being developed all over the world, after overcoming the problem soon, full-scale studies focused on the final goal could be commenced.