REGIONAL DIFFERENCES OF ARCHEOMAGNETIC FIELD AND THEIR APPLICATION TO THE ARCHEOMAGNETIC AGE DATING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07831003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Kimio  Fac.of Science, Toyama Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIEDA Katsuyasu  Interdisciplinary Fac.of Science & Engineering, Shimane Univ., Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (90032599)
MAEKAWA Kaname  Fac.of Humanities, Toyama Univ., Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70229285)
UNO Takao  Fac.of Humanities, Toyama Univ., Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70115799)
SAKAI Hideo  Fac.of Science, Toyama Univ., Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30134993)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArcheomagnetism / Archeo-secular variation / Archeomagnetic age dating / Regional difference of geomagnetic direction / Palcointensity / Thermoremanent magnetization / 堆積残留磁化
Research Abstract
As the archeomagnetic data have been accumulated, it is revealed that there are considerable regional differences in the ancient geomagnetic field within the islands of Japan. The differences are so big that ages obtained by the archeomagnetic dating show errors more than 100 years in the certain period.
The aim of the present research is to clalify the regional differences and to establish the standard archeo-secular variation curve for each region in Japan to contribute to the more acculate archeomagnetic age dating.
The present research project allowed us accomplishing the standard archeo-secular variation curves for the Hokuriku District and also for the Tokai District. The archeo-secular variation curve for the formar (Hokuriku District) is obtained for a period from 500 A.D.to 1550 A.D.and that for the latter (Tokai District) is for a period of 900-1700 A.D.
We obtained archeomagnetic data from the Hokkaido and the Aomori Prefectures where scarce archeomagnetic results are reported. Moreover, we succeeded to obtain archeomagnetic data from Korea. Those will play a very important role to consider and clarify the distribution of the archeomagnetic field and its secular variation in the east Asia.
Archeomagnetic measurements were carried out on charcoal kilns which had a close connection with the iron production industry in the ancient times in Hokuriku District. This study revealed that the iron production industies were prosperous not only in the Nara-Heian and the Bakumatsu (the end of Edo Era)-Meiji periods but also in the 12-13th Centuries in the Hokuriku region.