STUDY OF THE HEATING HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL MATERIALS BY THEIR MAGNETIC PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07831004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (30134993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Takao  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70115799)
HIROOKA Kimio  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsREMAINS AND BAKED EARTH / INVESTIGATION OF HEATED HISTORY / THERMOREMANENT MAGNETIZATION / STEPWISE THERMAL DEMAGNETIZATION / MODIFIED TELLIER'S METHOD BY SAKAI / MAGNETIC SUSCEPTIBILITY / DOUBLE-HEATED "TSUBA" / OTTEREIES OF CAMEROON AT THE EXPERIMENTAL ARCHAEOLOGY / 土器片等の遺物 / 窯の焼土 / テリエ法 / 加熱温度の推定 / 遺物や焼土 / 放射温度計 / 火山噴出物 / 磁気ヒステレシス測定
Research Abstract
The heated history of archacological matcrials such as the baked kiln and/or the double-heated pottcrics is valuable subject in the archacology. In this study, the experimental/analytical method is developed and attempted for the study of the heated history of matcrial. The method comprises of the modified Thellier's method by Sakai and the stepwise thermal demagnetization. Also, the magnetic susceptibility, its anisotropy and the several techniques for sample preparation are used together. The synthetic examining method was developed concurrently with applying the method on the study of potteries and kilns.
Through the study on the Cameroon potteries made at the experimental archacology, we verified that the magnetization of potteries really memorize the geomagnetism at the making and also that at the rehacating. The "Tsuba", instrument for fixing the pot during cooking has the two magnetic components. The magnetization of higher temperature component was examined to have been acquired at the making, and that of lower temperature was shown to have been acquired at the cooking. These results indicate that the method developed in this study successfully works for the study of heated history of the archacological materials.
In the next, the method was applied to the kilns to study the heating effect on the surrounding soils by the usage of kiln. Several parameters of magnetic properties showed the drastic change at the soil about 10 to 20cm apart from the kiln wall. We concluded that this specific distance depends on the period, of of the usage of kiln and/or on the soil properties such as the percentage of moisture content. The method was also applied on the paleolithic fireplace of Douara cave in Syria to study the distribution of heated temperature, horizontally and vertically in the fireplace.