Study of stone lmplements and Beads Distribution by Means of Sourcing of Stone Implements and Beads Artifacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07831006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WARASHINA Tetsuo  Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University.Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (80089135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStone / Sourcing / Bead / Nephrite / Jasper / Jade / XRF / ESR / サヌカイト1
Research Abstract
As for archaelogical remain made from the material of obsidian, the sanukite, jasper, the nephrite, and the jade, the natural source of the stone is clarified by using the X-ray fluorescence method and the ESR method in the state of nondestructive. The sourcing of about 20,000 archaelogical remain is done by this method now. The pottery made about 12,000 years ago and obsidian implements are excavated from X y M M i sites located in near Komsomol' sk-na-Amure in Russia. The stone materials composition of these obsidian implements has belonged to that of a lot of stone tools used in Kaineijyougai sites at Hoeryong in North Korea. The result of examining the long distance transportation of stone materials of stone tools and ornaments and beads in Japan is described. Stone materials of the Sirataki district in Hokkaido transorted to sites of Tokai University in Kanagawa Pref.. Moreover, stone materials of Kirigamine of Nagano Pref., Sirataki, Oketo, Akaigawa, Toyoizumi of Hokkaido, Oga of Akita Pref., and the local Aomori City transorted to Sannaimaruyama sites in Aomori Pref.. The sanukite stone materials of the Kanayama district in Kagawa Pref. transorted to sites in the Hita district in Ooita Pref. and sites in the Mori town in Shizuoka Pref.. That of the Nijyouzan district in Nara Pref. transortes to sites in the Nakamura city in Kouchi Pref. and sites in the Mori town. The sourcing of 350 excavated ornaments and beads made of the jade and nephrite was being achieved from sites of jomon period in 56 points by us. The jade of the Itoigawa district in Niigata Pref. transorted to Ookawa sites in Hokkaido and Gakutou sites in Miyazaki Pref.. It was guessed that people at jomon period had acquired information in a very wide region from the result of these sourcing.