Conservation Scientific Studies on Pearls and Mother-of-pearl Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07831008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art & Design
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasunori  Tohoku University of Art & Design, Department of Art, Associate professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (70254836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Masahiko  Tokyo National Museum for European Art, Researcher, 研究員 (60265204)
KOMATSU Hiroshi  Pearl Scientific Research Institute, President, 代表
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspearl / mother-of-pearl / deterioration / conservation science / environment / 環境(要因) / 保存科学 / 環境
Research Abstract
In Japan, many decorative artifacts with pearls or mother-of-pearls have been survived through thousands of years. The majority of them are deteriorated because they have been exposed to various environmental conditions for a long time. The author tried the conservation study for these materials as well as Tamamushi-wing (Chrysocuroa fulgidissima) crafts. To clarify the deteriorated states of these materials the following scientific investigations were carried out : 1) surveying appropriate investigation methods, 2) accelerated aging test with the intense Xenon-light for Tamamushi-wing, 3) investigation and analysis for the deteriorated Roman pearls. The survey for investigation methods was carried out for the nature of fluorescence, chonchiolin, the structure of aragonite crystal stacks, the solution of the crystals, the change of crystal form of calcium carbonate, and the inorganic components of pearls. Unfortunately, new knowledge from the survey was found out. The results of the accelerated aging test showed that the color of the material was changed slightly, The material is consisted of thousands of spiral stacks of chitin layer, and the structure is considered to be affected to its color. From the results of these analyses the pearls were proved to have been produced by a species of freshwater pelecypod. However, long-term storage had gradually brought about such severe deterioration of the pearls that the nacre is partially fragmented and easily peeled off. The decrease in adhesive power of the organic membrane, due mainly to the decomposition of conchiolin, is a direct cause of the deterioration.