Study on the Conservation and Restoration of Nineteenth-Century-Classic Photographs and Photo-Handicraft-Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07831009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Polytechnics
Principal Investigator
KUBO Souichi  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Art, Department of photography, Professor., 芸術学部・写真学科, 教授 (80009216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Akira  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Art, Department of photography, Lect, 芸術学部・写真学科, 講師 (10288110)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsClassic photographs, / Storage of photographs, / Restore of photographs / Conservation of photographs / 古典写真 / 保存 / 復元 / 画像保存 / 画像復元 / 画像処理 / 濃度ヒストグラム / 画像劣化 / アレニウス法
Research Abstract
Technologies to produce nineteenth-century-classic photographs and photo-handicraft-products were reestablished and simulated prints of the classic photographs were obtained. The simulated prints were used to predict the life of the original classic photographs which were storaged in museums based upon the Arrhenius plots. By the predictions, for each classic processes, the periods of restoration cycle for necessary to maintain image qualities of the original prints were determined. Also color photographic products, such as Polychrimide print, Autochrome Plate, Agfacolor Plate and Finleycolor Plate were investigated by means of micro-spectoro-photometry.
By colorimetrical examination, It was found that the principal cause of color fade of the classic color process is a change of fine particles of metallic silver which control imagewise passes of light to corresponding color micro-filter areas rather than changes of the colors of the filters.
By the result of the present research, reproduction technologies for the classic photographs were reestablished. Also, practicable storage periods for the classic photographic products were estimated. Technological bases to consider a counter plan for reliving the faded nineteenth-century-classic photographs and photo-handicraft-products were obtained. This research shall be proceed to help the modern color print products from their color fade.