THE FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCHES FOR CONSERVATION OF WATERLOGGED WOODS-DEPENDING ON CHEMICAL ADSORPTION OF REAGENTS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07831016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionGangouji Institute for Research of Cultural
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naomi  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (10193806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUNI Makiko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center for Conservation Sci, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (40250352)
INOUE Mitiko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center for Conservation Sci, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (70223279)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsconservation / waterlogged wood / the amount of adsorbed / cationic surfactants / PEG / penetration / affinity / relationship / 吸着 / 浸透 / 樹種 / 劣化状態 / 含水率 / 木材分析 / 赤外分光分析 / セルロース / リグニン / 非イオン界面活性剤 / 劣化度
Research Abstract
It is important that we should realize the relation between penetrating reagent and wood for suitable and stable conservation of waterlogged wood.
First, we selected reagents and evaluated the affinity of them to waterlogged wood by measuring the amount of reagent adsorbed onto the samples. In the water, both cationic surfactants and nonionic surfactants were adsorbed and in the ethanol in addition to them, and polyethylene glycol (PEG) were also adsorbed.
Then we regulated the concentration rate of the solurion to investigate what would cause the adsorption and measured the amount of adsorbed reagents on the samples. In case of using samples from the same species and the same grade of deterioration of wood, the amount did not change by the concentration rate. But in the case of using samples from the same species but various grades of deterioration, the amount increased as the condition was worse.
Next, we examined how PEG would behave with these adsorbed samples. Because PEG is a material often used for conservation. As the result the penetration of PEG was smoother in the presence of adsorbent reagent.
Finally we confirmed that the time for saturating the sample with adsorbent reagent is proportionate to the concentrate to the concentration rate of the solution. We confirm also the penetration of reagents that had not been adsorbed onto the samples and found that the amount and the time for equilibrium are also concerned with the species and the grade of deterioration of wood, but not with the reagent itself.
From these results, relationship among wood analysis, infrared spectrum analysis and the amount adsorbed was investigation. Consequently correlation was recognized between condition of deterioration and the amount adsorbed. But common relationship can not be led.