Problem in Conservation Treatment for Excavated colored Urushi, Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07831017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionGangouji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
KITANO Nobuhiko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center for Conservation Science, research work, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (90167370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEZUKA Takayasu  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Conservation Science Lavat, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (10099955)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsold manuscripts / vermillion / sinnabar / roasting process / refining process in the water / Roha Bengala / Tetsu-Tann Bengala / Orpiment / 黄色系漆 / 緑色系漆 / 石黄(硫化砒素As_2S_3) / 江戸時代前期 / 江戸時代後期 / 藍(インジゴ) / 人造石黄 / 鉄屑ベンガラ / パイプ型ベンガラ / 硝石(発煙硝酸) / 復元製作実験 / 銀蒔絵 / 黒色の変・退色 / アルカリ性塩化物 / 色漆手板試料 / 人造朱(水銀朱) / 人造ベンガラ / 緑礬(ロ-ハ) / 硫黄成分 / 加熱工程 / 水簸作業 / 黒色変化
Research Abstract
Conservation treatment and strage of excavated colored-urushi objects appear to be very difficult, because they show a variety of color and crystal from, and some even change colorare. The number of red, green, yellow and black, colored urushi obujects from the site of Edo period, (17ct-19ct) being conserved and stored is increasing these days. Rough- and -ready synthetic pigments used in urushi objects during that period, made it possible to produce urushi obujects under mass production, and thus causing difficulty in their treatment.
In this study the author present some interesting facts by deciphering a seroes of old manuscripts, and some Experiment for the Producrion of Synthetic pigments (Roha-Bengala, Tetsu-Tann Bengala, vermilion) used for the urushi-objects.
(1) Some Experiment for the Producrion of Roha-Bengala
Synthetic Bengara (red iron oxide : Fe2O3) is one of the most popular red-pigments used in the Edo period. One was Roha Bengala made from Roha (FeSO4.7H2O and the other w … More as Tetsu-Tann Bengala made from iron scraps. In the general process of Roha-Bengala at that time, workers used roha (FeSO4・7H2O) as raw material. They roasted the roha, and refined it in the water. We made some experiments in making Roha-Bengara, in order to understand its character.
(2) some Experiments for the Production of Tetsu-Tann Bengala
Some old maunscripts indicated that the origin of Tetsu-Tann Bengala was older than that of Roha-Bengala and the quality of the former one was not wo good. Thought the production techniques of Tetsu-Tann Bengala is transmit just in the documents, we have not enough information about it. In this paper, we made some experiments in making Tetsu-Tann Bengala, In order to understand its character and traditional production techniques.
(3) Techniques for Producing SyntheticShu (Vermilion) Contained in Red Colored Urushi Object
In order to study the characteristic of these syu pigments, some old manuscripts and testimonies of some experienced workers who made syu werer consulted. As a result it was discovered that shu-vermilion was used for urushi objects. The method used to prosess shu followed traditional techniques transmitted from China and was composed of two processes : (the roasting process and the refining in water process). Less