Singular behaviors of two-dimensional numerical turbulence and chaos in a shell model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07832004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 非線形科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Michio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90166736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKITANI Koji  University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associated Pro, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70211787)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOuasi-geostrophic approximations / Inviscid equation / Solution blow up / Shell model / Chaos / Lypapunov spectrum / Kolmogorov similarity law / High-dimensional attractor / 非常粘性方程式 / 2次元乱流 / 特異性 / 非粘性流
Research Abstract
Inviscid two-dimensional quasi-geostroph (QG) flow has been considered to have a finite-time singularity. Some mathematical result and numerical simulations on the quasi-geostrophic system suggested that temperature gradient of a solution to QG equation blows up in a finite time. In this research we performed a numerical simulation by spectral method with more Fourier modes than in previous ones, and re-examined the numerical data which was interpreted to indicate the appearance of the singularity. Our numerical result shows that the previous numerical simulations did not have a sufficient number of modes to resolve the singular behavior of the solution, and a change of variable even suggests that the solution does not blow up in a finite time. We also performed a numerical simulation on viscous QG system, which indicates that there is no cascade phenomenon connected to the blow up of the inviscid solution. These results does not support the appearance of a finite-time singularity, but suggests the regularity of the invisid solution. We also investitated a phenomenological theory of chaos in shell model of turbulence, and obtained an asymptotic formula for Lyapunov spectrum. This theory is based on the fact that the support of Lyapunov vectors in this system in sharply localized in Fourier space, which permits us to relate the Lyapunov spectrum to Kolmogorov similarity law. This formula agrees with numerical result better in the case of larger attractor dimension. This result shows that the shell-model is a rare example of high-dimensional chaos in which the asymptotic formula for Lyapunov spectrum can be obtained. We applied this method also to Navier-Stokes turbulence and obtanied an asymptotic formula for Lyapunov spectrum in the inviscid limit.