Analyzes of Nonlinear Vocal Variability and Controllability of Neural Voice Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07832006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 非線形科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80122018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Seiji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010273)
KIRITANI Shigeru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVoice disorder / Neural voice disorders / SPD / Vocal variability / Voice contrallability / Acoustic analysis / Fractal dimension / Nonlinearlity / 非線形理論 / 音声振戦 / 可制御性
Research Abstract
The variability and controllability of vocal fundamental frequency (F0) are investigated by analyzing the acoustic and perceptual characteristics of sustained vowel samples recorded from patients with spasmodic dysphonia (SPD) as well as patients with various types of laryngeal disorders and normal controls. All the pathological groups show larger variations in F0 or lower controllability than the normal controls. The voice segments perceptually judged as non-sporadic show significantly larger variations in F0 than the normal controls. From the voice segments perceptually judged as sporadic, instantaneous changes in F0 or in amplitude, chaotic changes in voice waveform such as bifurcations are observed. Based on the obtained results, a model of normal and disordered voice control mechanism is proposed, in which morphological and neural abnormalities affect voice variability. The acoustic analysis method described here is found beneficial in analyzing voice variability and controllability, and can provide useful information to know normal and disordered voice control mechanisms.