Experimental study on the transition from periodit precipitation to fractal crystal aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07832011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 非線形科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORAMARU Atsushi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50202205)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLiesegang Ring / DLA / Fractal / Morphological transition / Periodicity / Chaos / パターン形成 / 反応拡散系 / 周期的波澱 / フラクタル的凝集体 / ソ-ゼガングリング / 核形成 / 成長
Research Abstract
We made a morphological phase diagram as a function of agar concentration and a ratio of iodide ion and lead anion. In order to understand the crystallization process of lead iodide, we carried out in-situ experiments by which the propagation velocity of crystallization is measured. As a result, it was found that the propagation velocities both in the banding structure and the branching structure are the same, suggesting that the diffusivity difference due to concentration difference of agar does not cause the morphological transition. From the observation of formation process of branching structure, it is found that the heterogeneous nucleation on the surface of large crystals is deeply related to the formation of branching structure. From the observation by the scanning electron microscope (SEM), crystal number density in banding structure is different from that in branching structure by three orders of magnitude. In addition, from the SEM observation, agar structure difference depending on the agar concentration is found not to cause the number density difference. From a series of experiments, it is found that the lead iodide nucleation process is not simple, rather complex that not only the monomer concentration of lead iodide but also the excess anion and ion play important roles. As a result of these experiments, it is concluded that the subtle effect of agar concentration on the nucleation process causes the morphological transition between the banding structure and branching structure.