Project/Area Number |
07833001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 時限 |
Research Field |
血管生物学
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Sumiko CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50093232)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Smooth Muscle of Aorta / Smooth Muscle of Gizzard / 900kDa Protein / High Molecular Weight Protein / 弾性タンパク質 / 血管平滑筋 / 900K Protein |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that a high melecular weight elastic protein, (connectin : 3,000 kDa) is present in striated muscle, but not in smooth muscle. However, a 900 kDa protein was detected by 2-6% SDS gel electrophoresis in smooth muscle. The 900 kDa protein was extracted from aorta of bovine or chicken gizzard smooth muscle, with 0.1 M sodium phosphate buffer (pH 6.6). After the extract was dialyzed against 35 mM potassium phosphate buffer (pH 7.0), the protein was partially purified with DEAE column chromatography by gradient elution from 35 to 60 mM phosphate buffer. The purified protein from chicken gizzard crossreacted with the plolyclonal antibodies to the 900 kDa protein. The antibodies reacted with the 900 kDa band in the total SDS extract of both chicken aorta and gizzard smooth muscle. The purified protein was observed under an electron microscope after rotary shadowing. The molecular shape of 900 kDa protein was long and very flexible, similar to vertebrate striated elastic protein (connectn). Now cDNA sequence work is under way.