Project/Area Number |
07835001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 時限 |
Research Field |
都市施設保全工学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Katsunori Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (80208032)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Sewage Treatment / Energy Saving / Energy Recovering / Sludge / Sludge Treatment / Sludge Transformation to Oily Liquid / Heat Pump / Digestion / エネルギ回収 / 下水道 / 下水 / 消化ガス / 下水処理場 / 凍結乾燥 |
Research Abstract |
The first, a questionnaire survey to the sewer institutions was conducted. Questionnaires were sent to 377 cities in Japan to seek for the energy consumption rate of the current sewer system. An answer was provided from 296 cities. As a result, it was appeared that a quantity of necessary electricity to treat unit sewage volume is 0.46 kWh and amount of 0.006 m^3 sludge come from unit sewage volume after treatment. Chemical heat capacity within unit sewage volume was approximately 1000 kcal. It was calculated that self-sufficient of electricity was more than 60% if unused energy was possible to apply a drying process of sludge. Next, energy recovery from sludge was estimated about next three methods. An index of estimating was energy consumption rate (ECR). This index means that a ratio of the amount of input energy to the amount of recovering energy. The first was sludge dehydration and drying processes with freezing and thawing pre-treatments. In this system ECR became 1.8 despite the effective use of a heat pump in drying process. The second was digestion. ECR became 0.93. Although using a cogeneration process was assumed, the value of ECR is near 1.0. The third was transformation to oily liquid from sludge. It was estimated that ECR was 0.55. This value means that the amount of energy recovering was approximately 2 times of input energy. Although various problems in actual plants, the transformation to oily liquid from sludge has some possibility of actualizing a energy self-sufficient sewage plant.