Rehabilitation and Degradation Process of Damaged Reinforced Concrete Bridge Deck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07835002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 都市施設保全工学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Wataru  Gifu University, Dept.of Civil Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yuichi  Gifu University, Dept.of Civil Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20213449)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsreinforced concrete / bridge deck slab / rehabilitation / degradation / D-RAP method / 増厚工法 / RC床版
Research Abstract
The heavier the traffic becomes, the more cases of damaged bridge deck slabs are reported year by year. One of the new and outstanding rehabilitation techniques for damaged bridge deck slabs is D-RAP method were thin pre-cast panels were glued on the deck slab by epoxy resin mixture. Static and repeated loading tests of damaged and undamaged slabs strengthened by D-RAP method were made in order to study and compare the deterioration process. Application of D-RAP method for tension side where carbon fiber sheets were glued to panels was also investigated with beam specimens. Principal conclusions derived are as follows.
1) The deterioration process of damaged and undamaged slabs strengthened by D-RAP method was almost the same under static loading.
2) Effectiveness of the D-RAP method was recognized from the view point of both higher strength and higher rigidity.
3) Application of D-RAP method for tension side seems to be effective when high elastic type carbon fiber was used and the side with glued fibers were put together on face to face.
4) The length of lap and the content of carbon fiber are also important factors.