Study on Integration of Urban Management System (Integration of Water Management System and Energy System)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07835004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 都市施設保全工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Minoru  Osaka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University, Corporative Research Center for Advanced Science and Technolog, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助教授 (20226278)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglobal city / infra-structure / unused energy / integration / energy saving / urban management system / water system / energy system / 都市基盤システム / 地域冷暖房 / 雨水利用システム / ゴミ焼却熱 / エネルギー / ヒートアイランド
Research Abstract
(1) Urban Management System in Global city
Essential factors for urban management system in global city, which we must construt in near future, were considered. Some key-words were derived from the consideration. These are "to intensive development from conventional extensive one", "urban management system which sends information on the relation between it and the environment to its user", "de-reguration and restructuring" and "construction of urban management system for ecological life".
(2) Present Status of the Urban Infra-structure for Utilization of Urban Unused Energy in Northern European Countries
Utilization of Urban unused energy, such as waste heat from incineration plants and factories, heat contained in treated sewage water and heat from combined heat and power plant, are highly developed in northern European countries. Present status of the urban infra-structures were investigated by on-the-spot survey. It was clalified that networking of district heating plants by the pipe-line is useful for the promotion of utilization of urban unused energy.
(3) Case Studies on Integration of Urban Management System to Promote Energy Saving
Energy saving performance by the integration of urban management system were investigated by several case studies. These are as follows : (a) Evaluation of transport network of Incineration waste heat in capital cities, (b) Evaluation of energy saving performance of utilization of storaged rain water as cooling water, (c) Utilization of city water pipe for transportation of heat for public use, (d) Energy saving performance of trnsport network for urban low level un-used energy, (e) Optimization of low level energy flow in Osala city.