Life Cycle Evaluation of Building Considering Structural Decerioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07835005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 都市施設保全工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Yasuhiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40194196)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLife Cycle Cost / Maintenance / Restoration / Rebuilding / Apartment houses / Deterieration / Earthquake damage / Questionnaire research / 補強
Research Abstract
Life cycle evaluation of apartment houses which must be restructured in the future is studied. The objective of the study is to develop a system by which optimum time for renewal or way for maintenance of the houses can be evaluated from both structural and inhabitant point of view. Since the motivaton of restortion usually come from inhabitant demand, intention of inhabitants should be taken into account in the evaluation.
First, primary factors which cause structural deterioration or damage are surveyed. Since most of apartment houses build with concrete, neutralization is mainly focused on. Questionnaire research was also carried to find how the inhabitants think of the deterioration of houses.
After the Kobe earthquake, the houses damaged is evaluated. Change in structural performance is related to the change of "Is" value which is an aseismic index of the structure. Questionnaire research was also carried to evaluate the idea of inhabitants about the safety, comfortableness, view of houses, etc.
In the study, three different questionnaire research were carried to analyze the human way to think about deterioration or damage of houses, and way to demand restoration. of the houses.
Through the investigation, relation between structural demand for restoration and inhabitant demand is discussed. The study will be extended to the development of life cycle management system for optimum design of apartment houses.