Analysis of the rate of the production and the function of organic substances in dinoflagellate symbiotic algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07836005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 海洋生物学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA Yoshihiro  Niigata University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40126420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODANI Shoji  Niigata University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018702)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCalcification / CO_2 fixation / Foraminifera / Photosynthetic activity / Symbiodinium / Symbiotic algae isolated / 生育至適条件 / 光補償点 / CO_2親和性 / 酸素阻害 / 光合成特性 / 石灰化 / サンゴ
Research Abstract
Symbiotic algae have a very important role for the production of organic substances in invertebrates living in coral reef. Isolated symbiotic algae (Symbiodinium sp.) from Amphiscolops sp., Corculum cardisa, Pocilopora damicornis were used for the estimation of the photosynthetic ability. (1) An artificial seawater (Marine Art, Senju Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd.) enriched with a modified Erd-Schreiber's medium was useful for getting high growth rate. (2) Optimum temperature for the growth was 30゚C and no algal growth was observed blow 5゚C.(3) Photosyntheis saturated at 150 mumol/m^2/s and the light compensation point was 10 mumol/m^2/s. (4) Optimum pH was 6-8. (5) Determinations of the activities of photosynthesis and respiration, and change in pH of the medium in Foraminifera, Scleractinian coral Anthopora, and a green macrophyte Halimeda, which were performed in Palau, suggested that Foraminifera is possible to play an important role for the fixation and storage of CO_2. (6) Calcifying photosynthetic organisms are possible to be great CO_2 sink when those photosynthesis are fully active. (7) A new method for the separation and analyzes of strongly hydrophilic peptides using HPLC was developed for the analyzes of the metabolisms in symbiotic algal cells and host cells.