Blastomere-Specific Genes of the 16-cell Sea Urchin Embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07836006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 海洋生物学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaaki  Kanazawa Univ., Dep.Biol., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60182458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Tsutomu  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., Dep.Chem., Associte Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30161532)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssea urchin / development / differentiation / micromere / determinant / induction / lithium ion / Liイオン / 植物極化 / 大割球 / 中割球 / エルトリエータ
Research Abstract
To understand molecular mechanisms of cell fate determination of the sea urchin embryo, we searched for key genes that encode the micromere-determinant and the archenteron-inducing ligand released from the micromere, and that are activated by lithium ion.
We differentially screened genes whose expression is restricted in the micromeres or the descendants, and is dependent of lithium ion in the mesomere-descendent cells. By the differential display, we obtained approximately 120 DNA fragments that seemed to be the micromere and/or the descendant-specific. Then, we performed the Southern blot analysis to check the specificity. We prepared poly (A^+) RNAs from the micromere and the mesomere as well as their descendants, and used the cDNAs as probes. As the result, we obtained 10 DNA fragments that showed stronger signals to the micromere-probe. By the subtraction PCR,we also detected 1 micromere-specific, 2 micromere descendant-specific, and 1 lithium ion-dependent DNA fraqments. Now, we are under way to examine their expression in the embryo by in situ hybridization
We also tried the expression cloning to isolate the key genes. We prepared poly (A^+) RNA from the ovary, the fertilized egg, as well as the 16-cell embryo. By injecting the RNAs into one of the mesomeres of the 16-cell embryo, we examined the activity that turns the injected cell into the micromere-phenotype, and that induces the adjacent cells to form the archenteron. We however, detected no activity with any RNAs.