BENTHIC ANIMALS IN SHALLOW WATERS THAT CAN EXPLOIT CHEMOSYNTHETIC PRIMARY PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07836012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 海洋生物学
Research InstitutionPREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF KUMAMOTO
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiroaki  GENERAL EDUCATION,FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCES,PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF KUMAMOTO, 生活科学部, 助教授 (50197737)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCAPITELLA / HYDROGEN SULPHIDE / ORGANIC ENRICHMENT / CHEMOSYNTHESIS / 共生細菌
Research Abstract
Benthic communities, which rely on primary production by chemoautotrophic sulfur bacteria, have been discovered not only around hydrothermal vents, where heated water with extremely high levels of H_2S is emitted, but also in organically enriched sediments of estuaries and on mud flats, where sulfate-reducing bacteria decompose organic matter anaerobically producing H_2S.The benthic communities which rely on primary production by chemoautotrophic sulfur bacteriia appear to be widespread in sulfide-rich marine ecosystems. In this study, we report that growth of a deposit-feeding polychaete, Capitella sp. I, which is a dominant macrofaunal species in organically enriched sediments in coastal areas, was greatly enhanced by exposure to H_2S.The large worms grown in high levels of sulfide had significantly lower delta^<13>C values (mean, -24.4% than Control worms (mean, -20.1%). The worms appear to achieve normal growthrelying on the chemosynthetic production.