| Project/Area Number |
07837001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 時限 |
| Research Field |
極微細構造工学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Tamotsu Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Ass.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (80149898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WU Nan-jan Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Res.Ass., 工学部, 助手 (00250481)
AKAZAWA Masamichi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Ass.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (30212400)
HASEGAWA Hideki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (60001781)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | quantum structure / 2DEG / Schottky barrier / in-plane gate / split gate / quantum wire transistor / single electron transistor / Schottky gate / ショットキーゲット |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the properties of Schottky/2DEG contacts and to realize novel quantum structures utilizing the Schottky/2DEG contacts as in-plane gates. The main results obtained are listed below : (1) We developed a novel technique to form a direct Schottky contact to the edge of 2DEG in AlGaAs/GaAs heterojunction by use of in-situ electrochemical process, and applied this technique to formation of in-plane-gate type quantum structures. (2) In-plane-gate type quantum wire transistors were successfully fabricated. Quantized conductance was observed up to 100K,indicating that the novel in-plane gate realized stronger electron confinement than that in conventional split-gate structures. (3) In-plane-gate type electron interference device (Aharonov-Bohm ring) was also fabricated. By suitable gate tuning, clear magnetoresistance oscillation due to the A-B interference effect was observed at 3.3K. (4) GaAs based single electron transistors with in-plane gates were successfully developed. All the fabricated devices gave clear Coulomb conductance oscillation and Coulomb blockade characteristics at low temperatures. The maximum operation temperature is 30K. (5) Single electron transistors having double quantum dots exhibited complicated conductance oscillation behavior that strongly depended on the coupling condition of two dots. This behavior is likely to be explained by the inter-coupling effect between quantum levels in both dots.