Protection of silent aspiration in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidetada  Dept.of Geriatric Medicine, Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (20004731)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCerebral infarction / basal ganglia / silent aspiration / dopamine / substance P / capsaicin / swallowing reflex / pneumonia / カプサイシン
Research Abstract
To examine the possible relationship between the location of telencephalic infarctions and the incidence of pneumonia, we retrospectively assessed central nervous system morbidity associated with pneumonia in 276 patients 65 years of age or older admitted to a long-term care facility. Patients involved in this study were monitored to determine if they sustained an affecting telencephalic structures. The average duration of observation for all patients was 22 months, and stroke patients were followed for over one year. The incidence of pneumonia was 2.66 times higher in patients with unilateral basal ganglia infarcts (27.4% ; p<0.01) and 4.56 times higher in patients with bilateral basal ganglia strokes (47.0% ; p<0.001) compared to all the other patient groups combined (10.3%). Since patients with basal ganglia infarcts also had a delayd swallowing reflex associated with a higher incidence of silent aspiration during sleep, we speculate that basal ganglia strokes might predispose these patients to develop pneumonia due to frequent aspiration during sleep.