Analysis of cerebral functions stimulated by mastication on malocclusions by using PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Hideo  Tohoku Univ., School of Dentistry, protessor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Koshi  Tohoku Univ., School of Dentistry, instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10205916)
ITO Masatoshi  Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron RI center, professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープ・センター, 教授 (00125501)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmastication / cerebral blood flow / positron emission tomography / malocclusions / skeletal pattern / Rolandic area / rCBF / normal occlusions / 不正咬合
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to obtain basic data regarding the relationships between cerebral functions stimulated by mastication and morphological features of occlusion.
Six normal male volunteers, aged 21 to 32 years were included in this study. Occlusal and skeletal features of all subjects were examined by study models and cephalograms. Cerebral blood flow at rest and chewing gum base were measured with ^<15>O-labeled water by using Positron emission tomography. The regions of interest on cerebral blood flow image were drawn referring brain atlas. The change of blood flow at each regions were calculated.
Changes of regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) by chewing gum were widely varied. In normal occlusions with harmonious relationship of jaws, rCBF increasing were generally demonstrated on Rolandic area, insula and cerebellum. On the other hand, in malocclusions with any dental or skeletal problems, region and volume of increasing cerebral blood flow were different from that in normal occlusions, and rCBF were not almost increased by chewing gum on Rolandic area and insula in anyone with malocclusons.
Results may be indicated that cerebral function stimulated by mastication are related with features of occlusion and skeletal pattern.