Studies on mechanisms of pathogenesis of internal derangement of temporomandibular joints by cytokine gene analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsu  Division of Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Akita University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60226850)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscytokine / internal derangement / synovial fluid / nitric oxide / inflammation / temporomandibular joint / interleukin-1beta / temporomandibular disorders / 滑液解析 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Nitric Oxide / 変形性顎関節症 / Interleukin 1β / 遺伝子 / 滑膜 / PCR
Research Abstract
In this study, experiments were initially scheduled to detect gene expression of cytokines in synovial-tissue specimens taken from patients with internal derangement of the temporomandibular joint during arthroscopic surgery. However, we could have not confirm the experiment system by arthroscopic biopsy of these pathologic tissue, mainly because of the lack of surgical specimens and technical problems. Then we shifted the focus of this study to the detection of proinflammatory cytokines and nitric oxide in synovial fluids taken from patients with internal derangement and osteoarthritis of the temporomandibular joints. The results are as follow :
1.Although none of proinflammatory cytokines were detectable in the synovial fluid in the control group, measurable levels of cytokines including interleukin (IL)-1beta, IL-6, IL-8, TNFalpha, Interferon gamma.
2.There was a strong correlation between the detection of IL-1beta and pain in the joint area.
3.Elevated lefvels of nitric oxide were demonstrated in synovial fluid from patients with temporomandibular disorders.
4.There was a strong correlation between the levels of IL-1beta and nitric oxide in SF from the patients.
These findings were published in several journals including Oral Surg Oral med Oral Pathol Oral Radiol Endod 1996 ; 82 : 505-509 and Oral Surg Oral med Oral Pathol Oral Radiol Endod 1998 ; 885 : 135-141.
These data clearly suggested that these proinflammatory cytokines and nitric oxided are involved in the pathogenesis of synovitis and degenerative changes of the cartilaginous tissue and bone of the temporomandibular joints.
This study seems to shed a light of the mechanisms of internal derangement by the way of biochemical manner.