Method for Measurement of Food Texture on the Basis of Mechanical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomohiko  Research Institute for Food Science Kyoto University, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (10027188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yukako  Research Institute for Food Science Kyoto University, Instructor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (60212156)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMechanical Property / Texture / Mechanical Measurement / Gel Structure / 力学的特性
Research Abstract
Various type of viscoelastic foods and gels were measured for mechanical properties. The measurement of mechanical properties was performed by means of a compression-decompression test using a KES-FB 3 Compression Tester equipped with a cylindrical plunger. The measurement was done by compressing the sample, and then the direction was reversed to move upward. The compression-decompression test were carried out at different levels of compression, i.e., at small, medium, and large compression levels and at repture. From these test, compression work, resilinency, compressibility, and force at each compression level were determined. The date which was composed of the values taken for 16 variables (those 16 mechanical parameters described above) and the 110 samples examined was subjected to factor analysis. The factor scores for factor 1,2, and 3 obtained at the last stage of the factor analysis proce dure were plotted with factor 1,2, and 3 as Z,X,and Y axs. Thus, the samples were represen … More ted in tree-dimensional diagram. Each sample was characteristically located in the diagram so that the samples are distinguishable from one another. Texture of the samples was discriminated each other in terms of two texturalattributes, elasticity and fracturability, primarily, on the three-dimensional diagram, where the third attribute was hardness. Heat-set-gels were prepared from 11S globulins of various soybean cultivars at protein concentrations of 18 to 20%. The gels were measured for mechanical parameters by means of a compression-decompression test. Textural properties of the gels were evaluated in terms of three-dimensional representation of the gels through factor analysis of the instrumental date and calculation of factor scores for each gel. Differences in gel texture were clearly observed among the soybean cultivars. Physical properties of the gels, gel network structure, and subnit composition of the 11S globulin were related each other to some extent. Compressibility which corresponds to textural attribute of fracturability was related to regularity and/or pore size of network structure of the gels. The acidic subunit of A_4 seemed to be responsible for whether the gel network is aggregate or stand type, there by relating to the physical properties, compressibility and resiliency, of the gels. The results obtained here suggest that subunit composition of the 11S globulin affects the properties of gel networks and there by generating different physical and textural properties of the gels. These findings may support the propriety of textural attributes, hardness, elasticity and fracturability which are obtained from the statistical analysis for a measure of the discrimination of food texture. Less