S STUDY ON THE EFFECT OF CHEWING UPON THE PHYSICAL & MENTAL DEVELOPMENT FROM THE CENTRAL NEURAL SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Minoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISE Takako  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50284518)
HAYASAKI Haruaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60238095)
NONAKA Kazuaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (90128067)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMASTICATION / BRAIN FUNCTION / JAW MOVEMENT / FEEDING BEHAVIOR / CIRCADIAN RHYTHM / FOOD CONSTANCY / BODY TEMPERATURE / LIQUID DIET / 脳内神経伝達物質 / 行動観察
Research Abstract
Latest studies have shown the relationship between mastication and general health. We previously reported brain histamine modulates satiation through the ventromedial hypothalamic nucleus and masticatory function through the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus. To examine the involvement of mastication to general health, we measured the physiological feeding behavior of the WKA rats fed with pellets or liquid diet in the circadian analyzing box illuminated daily from 0800 to 2000 h (a 12 : 12-h light-dark cycle). The following parameters mentioned below were evaluated : a size of the meal with food and liquid diet, water intake, activity and caloric intake calculated from meal size in both light- and dark-period. The telemetry rats were surgically implanted with transmitters which measured activity, temperature and heart rate. Variables, temperature and heart rate, before and after a spontaneous feeding were compared between two groups. There were no difference of the increases of body weight between two groups during the experiment period. The caloric intake in light period increased in the rats fed liquid diet compared to that of the rats fed with pellets. The average temperature in the liquid diet group were higher than that in the pellet group in both light- and dark-period. While the temperature increased in the pellet group in 30 min after initiation of feeding, it once decreased in 15 mine and then increased in 30 min after initiation of feeding in the liquid diet group. The heart rate increased in 15 min after start of feeding in both groups.
These findings suggest that pellets and liquid diet which have the different food consistency suppose to induce different oral sensation at the mastication and have different effects on the digestive process and metabolism in rats.