Interrelationships between neural crest cells and HoxB genes in the morphogenesis of pharyngeal arches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kinya  Dental School Kagoshima University Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70191111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Masanori  Dental School Kagoshima University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00034215)
新垣 理恵子  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40231120)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshouse shrew / whole embryo culture / pharyngeal arches / trigeminal nerve / Smtwist / 三又神経 / スンクス / 神経堤細胞 / twist / HoxB
Research Abstract
In this research project, we subjected to establish techniques to induce malformations of the pharyngeal arches in house shrew embryos using whole-embryo culture system and to reveal cell behavior, especially neural crest cells during the morphogenesis of pharyngeal metamerism.
Whole-embryo culture was performed changing the conditions of medium and supplying gas. When the culture was started from embryos with 1-5 somites, the best result was obtained in the following conditions. Culture medium was freshly prepared pure rat serum. The first gas flow was with 20% O_2 (50ml/min) balanced with CO_2 and 5% N_2 until 0.00 am and then changed to 60% O_2 (25-30 ml/min). It was kept for 12h, and changed gas flow to 50ml/min. The gas flow was further changed to 75ml/min at next 12h later.
The malformation of pharyngeal arches were induced with all-trans retinoic acid (RA) but not with Fertilysin (N,N'-Octamethylene-bis-2,2-dichloroacetamide). RA treatment showed dose-dependent and developmental stage-dependent effects. When RA was treated at 60ng/ml for embryos with 4-6 somites, it induced the malformation of the 1st and 2nd pharyngeal arches and the fusion of them. Similar results were obtained by the operation of scratch at the presumptive 1st-2nd pharyngeal arch region of embryos heving 4-6 somites with fine tungsten needle.
Until now, house shrew's orthologues of HoxB genes were not cloned but twist orthologue, Smtwist has been cloned from a cDNA library. We are constructing new cDNA library from house shrew embryos and preparing the analysis of Smtwist expression patterns in normal and treated embryos.