Changes in masticatory movements and motor neuronal activities after lesioning of the tongue projection area of the first somatosensory cortex in awake cats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRABA Hisao  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Instructor., 歯学部, 講師 (00156689)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe first somatosensory cortex Sl) / mastication-related neuron (MRN) / lesioned cats of the perioral projection area (PL-cats) / lesioned cats of the tongue projection area (TL-cats) / motor cortex (MC : areas M,P and C) / changes in orofacial behaviors / awake cats / SI舌投射部位 / 舌投射部位破壊ネコ(TLネコ) / 運動野(MC:M、P、C) / SI口周囲部投射部位 / 口周囲部投射部位破壊ネコ(PLネコ) / 運動野(MC:M、C、P) / 食物摂取咀嚼行動変化 / 咀嚼運動 / 大脳皮質 / 破壊
Research Abstract
We have studied activity patterns and properties of mastication-related neurons (MRNs) in the orofacial first somatosensory (Sl) and motor (MC : M,P and C) cortices of awake cats. Most MRNs in Sl, M,P and C Had common receptive fields in perioral or tongue regions. Over 90% of MRNs in Sl showed activity changes following the masticatory rhythm (Post-movement RB). Over 50% of MRNs in M showed sustained activities (Pre-movement SB) before and during masticatory movements. About 40% of MRNs in P showed activity changes before movements of the jaw and tongue (Pre-movement TB). About 50% of MRNs in C were Post-movement RB.
To investigated the function of the perioral or tongue projection area of Sl, we examined changes in orofacial behaviors and activities of MRNs in MC for 5-6 weeks after lesioning by a kainic acid injection (0.1%, 2mul) into the perioral or tongue projection area (PL and TL-cats). In the early phase (for 10 days after a lesion), PL-cats showed a delay in the masticatory start and a drop of food from mouth. TL-cats showed prolongations of the ingestion time. The proportion of MRNs with receptive fields in the perioral region of PL-cats was reduced by 70% in M,P and C in comparison with norma cats. MRNs with receprive fields in the tongue of TL-cats were not recorded in P.PL-cats decreased Pre-movement SB rate in M and Post-movement RB rate in C.TL-cats decreased Pre-movement TB rate in P.
These findings suggest that perioral or tongue information in Sl during mastication may transfer commands of continuous contractions around the mouth or of appropriate movements following food condition to M or P.