THE STUDY ON LATE COMPONENTS OF CONTINGENT NEGATIVE VARIATIONS ASSOCIATED WITH JAW OPENING IN HUMANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ichiro  NIHON UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90198078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Motohiro  NIHON UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (40277455)
AKASAKA Morito  NIHON UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30059505)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCONTINGENT NEGATIVE VARIATION / JAW OPENING / COGNITIVE PREPARATION / ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAM / PREFRONTAL CORTEX / SUPPLEMENTARY MOTOR AREA / HUMAN / Contingent Negative Variation / Human / Jaw Opening / Supplementary Motor Area / Primary Motor Area / Prefrontal Cortex / 顎二腹筋 / ヒト
Research Abstract
Distribution of contingent negative variation (CNV) in a reaction-time jaw opening task was investigated in humans. Subjects were instructed to open their jaws irrespective of the kind of the visual stimuli in the go reaction-time motor task (simple task), or either in response to ont of two visual stimuli following a sound stimulus in the go/no-go reaction-time motor task (complex task). The CNVs were present at the midline-central area in both the simple and the complex tasks. The CNVs were absent af frontal placement while they were present at the bilateral temporal areas in the simple task. However, a contrary phenomenon was observed in the complex task. These results indicated that prefrontal cortex, but not primary motor cortex, was activated in order to discriminate between two visual stimuli in the complex task, suggesting that the CNV is not necessarily generated for the motor preparation.