| Project/Area Number |
07838044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 時限 |
| Research Field |
咀嚼
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiro DENTISTRY Kanagawa Dental College ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (20084783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOZUKA Minoru GIF UNIVERSITY/MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90084780)
KAWASE Toshio DENTISTRY Kanagawa Dental College PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30084784)
SAITO Shigeru DENTISTRY Kanagawa Dental College PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80084713)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | mastication / human / oncogene / brain / 咀嚼 / 遺伝子発現 / in situ ハイブリダイジェション / BDNF |
| Research Abstract |
Effect of mastification of gene expression in brain. The mastification defined it as diet comminution and jaw movement. I referred to what kind of influence mastification had in mechanism maintenance of brain center. I analyzed in the hippocampus area which participated in anamnesis learning. Total RNA1ug from hippocampus did determination of the quantity of BDNF-mRNA in all RNA fraction by RT-PCR. It was kept by all RNA1ug cycle number around 20got from hippocampus smartly comparatively. It was kept by cycle number around 20 smartly. Because sensibility imprved as for detection by EtBr, I was able to reduce cycle number of PCR.A one of rat of diet increased a level of BDNF/mRNA.m RNA level of BDNF rose with gain of momentum in rat hippocampus. As for gene expression in brain of the rat which daiet was given to, the difference which was significance during hippocampus area and cerebellum, dentate gyrus wasn't recognized. Small manifestation was found in hypothalamus, satiety center. The quantity of mRNA manifestation of BDNF in hippocampus area came with determination with error of around 30% from 20 by using Bio Imaging Analyzer. In this determination system, error between section became clear in reproducibility in around 30% and an emergency by a maximum. Quantitative analysis of gene expression in area in the brain which replied to mastification response.