EMG EFFECTS OF WEANING METHODS AND PERIODS ON ACQUIREMENT OF CHEWING FUNCTION IN GUINEA PIGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionASAHI UNUVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Mitsuo  ASAHI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION : PEDODONTICS,, 歯学部・小児歯科, 講師 (70184364)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGUINEA PIG / WEANING PERIOD / WEANING METHOD / CHEWING PHYTHM FORMATION / INTRAORAL PRESSURE / EMG / 発達 / 離乳 / 吸啜 / 咀嚼 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to clarify the effect of different weaning periods and methods on the development of the masticatory function in guinea pigs. The results were as follows :
1.When guinea pigs were breeded with breast fed and hard food (control), hard food, soft food and milk from 3days after birth, chewing rhythm formation time was significantly delayd in the other three group compared with the control group, however regular chewing rhythm was formed in all groups.
2.When weaning period was delayd, chewing rhythm formation time was earlier. By separation with the dam, the chewing rhythm was more confused than that of before separation, therefore it is suggested that breeding with a dam is a positive factor for making the chewing rhythm formation.
3.Guinea pigs were divided at 3 days after birth from dam, and at 7,14,21,30 days after birth they were retuned to dam again. Though when guinea pigs were returned till 14 days after birth there was no effects to acquire the chewing rhythm, when they were returned after 21 days it was delayd.
4.When guinea pigs fed the soft or hard food before weaning period, EMG of masseter of soft food group was no change according to the day and similar with drinking, but that of hard group was gradually regular and long of duration. Lower jaw of hard fed group was bigger than that of soft food group, but upper was no difference.