Obstructed Migration of Trigeminal Motoneurons and Trigeminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07838048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Toshio  Tokyo Metro. Inst. Neurosci. Senior Researcher, 解剖発生学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (20101892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Yasuko  Tokyo Metro. Inst. Neurosci. Research Associate, 解剖発生学研究部門, 主事研究員
IKEDA Yayoi  Tokyo Metro. Inst. Neurosci. Research Associate, 解剖発生学研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsreeler mouse / trigeminal motor nucleus / trigeminal mesencephalic nucleu / reelin / gill arch / facial nucleus / 細胞移動 / ハンマーツ-マウス / 神経奇形マウス / 神経堤 / カルボンアニン蛍光色素
Research Abstract
Reeler (gene symbol, rl) is an autosomal recessive mutation occurring in mice and characterized by the abnormal positioning of neurons in the central nervous system. In this mutant, however, the cytoarchitecture of the peripheral nervous system is normal, implying that the reeler genetic locus does not affect migration of neurons in the periperal system. Mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus (Me5) neurons are unique in that they are derived from the neural crest like other neurons in the peripheral nervous system, but enter secondarily the central nervous system. We labeled Me5 neurons by injecting horseradish peroxidase or Fast Blue into the temporal muscle of normal and reeler mice to determine whether the migration of these neurons is affected by the reeler genetic locus. Labeled Me5 neurons of the reeler mouse were more widely scattered in comparison with their normal counterparts, suggesting that the reeler genetic locus affects migration of neurons which originate in the neural crest and then migrate into the central nervous system.