Photoreception of UV-sensitive pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07839007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 光生物学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HISATOMI Osamu  Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Ass.Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (60231544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Fumio  Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80025452)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvision / visual pigment / ultraviolet (UV) / goldfish / molecular biology / mutant / expression / photoreaction / 遺伝子組換
Research Abstract
In this project, we studed short wavelength-sensitive visual pigments and their genes of bony fishes, amphibia and reptiles, and obtained the results as follows.
1.A cDNA fragment encoding the putative goldfish ultraviolet (UV)-sensitive visual pigment was isolated, and determined the nucleotide sequence. The deduced amino acid sequence could be classified into the tritope group to which short wavelength-sensitive pigments such as human blue and chicken violet belong. In situ hybridization localized the mRNA of this pigment to the goldfish UV-sensitive photoreceptor.
2.Five kinds of cDNA fragments encoding the putative killifish visual pigments were isolated. The deduced amino acid sequences and expression of these pigments were analyzed. The primary structures of each pigment appeared to fall into a different group of the five majour groups of vertebrate visual pigments. It is suggested that the relationships between the cell types and their respective visual pigment gene groups may be a common pattern among teleost fishes.
3.A cDNA fragment which is isolated encodes the putative short wavelength-sensitive pigment (FCV pigment) of the bullfrog, Rana catesbeiana. The antiserum against the FCV pigment recognized the outher segments of small cone photoreceptor cells, suggesting that FCV encodes a short wavelength-sensitive pigment contained in small single cones which have not been characterized so far.
These findings are summarized as follows. (a) UV-sensitive pigments of teleost fishes belong to the tritope group of vertebrate visual pigments. (b) Viisual pigments belonging to the tritope group are found in teleost, amphibia and reptile. (c) the relationships between the cell types and their respective visual pigment gene groups may be a common pattern among teleost fishes.