channels in the molluscan extra-ocular phototransduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07839012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 光生物学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTOW Tsukasa  Faculty of Medicine KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60136851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Takako  Senshu Univ., Physiol. Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30189245)
木島 博正  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (30012397)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNon-specialized photoreceptor cell / K^+ channel closed by light / Molluscan extra-ocular photoreceptor potential / K^+ channel opened by light / K^+ channel activated by cGMP / Invertebrate phototransduction / 4-Aminopyridine / l-cis-Diltiazem / 二次メッセンジャーp-cGMP / 軟体動物イソアワモチ / 光受容器細胞 / 光感受性のK^+チャネル / cGMP感受性のK^+チャネル
Research Abstract
Now, second messengers involved in phototransduction of invertebrate photoreceptors remain unclear, though it is established that cGMP acts as a final internal transmitter controlling the light-sensitive channels of vertebrate photoreceptors. We have found that depolarizing and hyperpolarizing receptor potentials of A-P-1 (or Es-1) and Ip-2, the simple extra-ocular photoreceptor cells in the mollusc Onchidium ganglion result from the closure (decrease) and opening (increase) of the same light-sensitive K^+ channels (conductances), respectively, so that Ip-2 is parallel to the invertebrate ocular photoreceptors in that both the underlying channels are opened by light, as A-P-1 or Es-1 does to the verte-brate photoreceptors. Previous studies showed that cGMP is also a second messenger opening the light-sensitive channels of A-P-1 or Es-1, and that the light-decreased cGMP closes the channels to induce the depolarizing response, as in vertebrate phototransduction. Both the light-sensitive … More K^+ channel conductances of A-P-1 and Ip-2 were completely blocked by 0.1-0.2 mM 4-aminopyridine (4-AP) and 0.2-0.4 mM l-cis-diltiazem (l-DIL). However, TEA,a blocker of Ca^<2+>-activated K^+ currents had no blocking effect on these light-sensitive conductances at concentrations up to 50mM.Injection of cGMP into Ip-2 produced a cGMP-activated current, equivalent to the light-sensitive K^+ current leading to the hyperpolarizing photocurrent. As expected, this cGMP-activated current was completely abolished by the above 4-AP and l-DIL,but the above TEA had no effect on the cGMP-activated K^+ current. These results suggested that the light-increased cGMP opens the light-sensitive K^+ channels of Ip-2 to induce the hyperpolarizing response. Finally, we postulate that cGMP bacically acts as the common second messenger in the invertebrate and vertebrate photoreceptors, and that IP_3/Ca^<2+> is added as the complemental messenger in the process of specialization, peculiar to the limited photoreceptors. Less