Project/Area Number |
08041001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UVIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IRIMOTO Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Let., Pro., 文学部, 教授 (50124227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
全 福 内蒙古大学, 蒙語系, 教授
エルーモフ ダニエル サハ共和国, 自然保護省, 研究調査官
バダイェフ アレクサンダ カムチャッカ国立教育大学, 副学長
IKEYA Kazunobu Nat.Mus.of Ethno., Asso.Pro., 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (10211723)
YAMADA Takako Kyoto Univ., Fac.of I.H.S., Asso.Pro., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20293839)
BADAYEV Alexander Univ.of Edu., Kamchatka, Vice-Rect.
YEFREMOV Daniel Ministry of Nature Conserv. (Sakha), Researcher
QUANFU Univ.of Inner Mongolia, Fac.of Mong.Lang., Pro.
ダニエル エフレーモフ ロシア連邦サハ共和国, 自然保護省, 研究調査員
アレクサンダー バダイェ カムチャッカ国立教育大学, 副学長
エフレーモフ ダニエル サハ共和国, 自然保護省, 研究調査官
バダイエフ アレクサンダ カムチャッカ国立教育大学, 副学長
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Mongol / Yakut / Koryak / Herding / Worldview / Ritual / Cultural Identity / Cultural Revitalization Movements / ヤク-ト / コリヤ-ク |
Research Abstract |
Based on cultural anthropological data gained from field investigations from 1996 to 1999, the dynamic relationships between the ecology of northern peoples in Northeast Asia and their world views were classified and analyzed. As a result, common shamanistic world views and rituals were observed in the cultures of ethnic groups in Northeastern Asia, even though natural conditions and forms of pastoral economy were different. These groups include the Yakut of the Sakha Republic who breed horses and cattle in northern forests, the Mongols of Inner Mongolia who graze horses, sheep, goats and cattle on northern prairies and the Koryak of northern Kamchatka of the Russian Federation who graze reindeer on the northern tundra. It was also revealed that the revival of traditional rituals is promoted in these areas based on this shamanistic world view and that it is closely connected with the formation of their cultural identities. In the case of the Yakut, the revival and performance of their most important ritual, Ysyakh (midsummer festival) has been the centerpiece of the revival of their shamanism and culture as a symbol of the Yakut's ecology and world view, as well as the basis of their ethnic identity. The Koryak are striving to maintain and reproduce their traditional culture, through hunting ritual based on the shamanistic world view. In Inner Mongolia, shamanism is practiced in the form of singing and dancing for healing, and it can be pointed out that it is closely related to their world view and the reproduction of the identity of the Mongols.