| Project/Area Number |
08041002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Minoru Otaru University of Commerce, Center for Language Studies, Professor, 言語センター, 教授 (00142787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LENARD Kamerling Alaska University Museum, Alaska Native Traditional Film Center, Director, 博物館・アラスカ原住民伝統映像センター, 所長
KOCHI Rie Hokkaido Ainu Culture Research Center, Researcher, 研究職員
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro National Museum of Ethnology, 1st Research Section, Associate Professor, 第一研究部, 助教授 (60214772)
WATANABE Yutaka Hokkaido Museum of Northern Peoples, Research Section, Section Chief, 学芸課, 課長
TANIMOTO Kazuyuki Hokkaido Ainu Culture Research Center, Director, 所長 (20002446)
BADAYEV Aley ペトロパブロフスク高等商船大学, 助教授
KAMERLING Le アラスカ大学博物館, アラスカ原住民伝統映像センター, 所長
渡部 裕 道立北方民族博物館, 学芸課, 課長
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Kamchatka / Koryak / Itelmen / Folk arts / Drum-making / Subsistence / Fishing / Gathering / 採集、 / コリヤク芸能 / エウェン芸能 / ヤク-ト芸能 / 漁撈・狩猟儀礼 / 犬犠牲儀礼 / クマ儀礼 / 海岸コリヤク / トナカイ・コリヤク |
| Research Abstract |
In the 1997 July-August research, we couldn't visit the Komandorsky Islands due to the inconvenience of transportation, but instead we successfully recorded one Aleut song and one traditional seal hunter's dance, and collected two oral traditions which had long been lost among Alaskan Aleuts. During the same period, we visited the remote and small Koryak villages along the Penzhinsky River (Ust.Penzhina, Mikina, Shestakova) and two summer camps of reindeer breeding teams along the Talovka River, and recorded some 40 pieces of traditional music. We videotaped fishing and sea hunting activities. Koryak ways of fishing and hunting, compared with Jochelson's 1900-1901 record, are found to remained traditional in many aspects. Among lots of important information such as the structure of traditional tent house and storage facilities, it is noteworthy that reindeer breeding Koryaks, in summer, separate from a nomadic groups of young breeders a semi-retired group of older people, who engage in storing winter supply of dry fish and plants at a summer camp near the river. We also important information about the differences between men and women singing styles and regional differences of singing and drumming in addition to two oral traditions concerning the origin of Koryak drums and process of making drums. In September, 1997, some 10 pieces of traditional songs were recorded in Tilichiki and some 10 pieces of Itelmen traditional songs from an old woman in Petropavlovsk. We interviewed and recorded song-and-dance program performed by ethnic ensembles from seven different regions who participated in 'All Kamchatka Folk Art Festiva1' commemorating the 250th anniversary of the integration of Kamchatka to Russia.