Project/Area Number |
08041004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNEKI Akira University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (70192648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ハイダール ジャマル ラタキア国立博物館, 館長
NAKAMURA Toru University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, Associate Professo, 農林学系, 助教授 (60015881)
AKAHANE Sadayuki Shinshu University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40089090)
MIYAKE Yutaka University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthroplogy, Assistant Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (60261749)
IWASAKI Takuya Tokyo Kaseigakuin University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30015383)
HYDAR Jamal National Museum of Latakia, Director
ジェルージ トニー シリア文化財博物館総局, バーセルセンター, 局長
滝沢 誠 静岡大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (90222091)
スレイマン アントワン アレッポ国立博物館, 副館長
ハンマーデ ハミード アレッポ国立博物館, 主任研究員
倉田 恵津子 松戸市立博物館, 館長補佐
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Tell el-Kerkh / Syria / Neolithic / Settlement System / Settlement Pattern / Urbanization / Sealings / Bead production / セトゥルメント・パターン / セトルメント・パターン / 暗色磨研土器 / テル・ウンム・クセイール / ハラフ期 / ハブール川 / トロス / ウルク期 |
Research Abstract |
We executed the intensive general surveys of the Rouj Basin, northwest Syria, in 1990-1992, and our results indicated that there had been two hierarchical settlement systems in the Basin during the Neolithic period. One of the systems includes the large tell complex of Tell el-Kerkh and two small Neolithic tells around it. We planned to excavate Tell el-Kerkh to study the administration system of such a large Neolithic settlement, and we executed our excavations and natural environmental studies in 1997 and 1998. The excavation has been carried out in the central, the north, and the northwest areas of Tell Ain el-Kerkh, the northern part of the tell complex at Tell el-Kerkh. These three areas produced plentiful Neolithic structures and materials. All of our operations of two seasons at Tell Aim el-Kerkh indicated the existence of a series of large Neolithic settlements from the end of the 7th through the 6th millennium uncal.b.c. In addition to a quite large number of pottery and chipped stones, some important materials, which can be used for considering the management system of Neolithic settlements, were also obtained by the excavations. Some of the most interesting materials are stamp seals made of stone and bone including unfinished stone ones, and clay sealings which having the seal impressions on the front and trace of string and cord marks on the reverse side. A lot of beads made of local and non-local stones such as turquoise, serpentinite and obsidian, are also notable. Some unfinished beads were discovered together with broken flint drills. These materials indicate that the Neolithic settlements of Tell el-Kerkh imported various kinds of stones, and that seal and bead production were executed within the settlements. The sealing system also worked there. It is becoming clear that the Neolithic settlements of Tell el-Kerkh not only covered a vast areal expanse but also possessed a highly complex socio-economic system.