Nation-building and Development Planning in South Asia : An Historical Reappraisal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionInstitute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Nariaki  Professor, Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30114581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMURA Kohei  Associate Professor, Faculty of Economics, Osaka City University, 経済学部, 助教授 (30230931)
SHINODA Takashi  Professor, Faculty of International Relations, Daito Bunka University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
OSHIKAWA Fumiko  Professor, Japan Center for Area Studies, National Museum of Ethnology, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (30280605)
NAKAMURA Hisashi  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Ryukoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (50172424)
NAGASAKI Nobuko  Professor, Faculty of International Communication, Ryukoku University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70012979)
藤井 毅  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20199285)
井坂 理穂  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助手 (70272490)
山田 桂子  東京大学, 文学部, 学振特別研究員
黒崎 卓  アジア経済研究所, 総合研究部, 研究員
近藤 則夫  アジア経済研究所, 地域研究部, 研究員
竹中 千春  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 助教授 (40126115)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSouth Asia / India / National Integration / Development Planning / Partition / Pakistan / Sri Lanka / Burma / ムスリム / 不可触民 / 後進諸階級 / 公衆衛生 / 商工会議所 / 非植民地化 / ガンディー / パンジャーブ / 民族主義 / 国民国家 / 経済計画 / 経済自由化 / 英連邦史 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
This research project was planned in response to the rapid changes Indian society had undergone since the introduction of the Economic Reforms in 1991. It is true that the New Economic Policy has brought about much needed changes in various aspects of Indian society. However, it is also true that the reform policy has resulted in bringing into sharp relief structural constraints under which society and economy of India are functioning. It may safely be said that many of such structural problems can be traced back to the period of independence and nation-building, that is, the mid-1930s to mid-60s. In other words, the current situation prevailing in India urges us to look at the problems concerning nation-building from the vantage point of India's post-colonial experiences.
Japanese historians and social scientists, who share the above broad viewpoint, carried out this project with the Monbusho Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research for three years from 1996 to 1998 in collaboration with three Indian scholars. They held an international workshop on 6th and 7th November 1998 on the campus of the University of Tokyo to summarise research results. In the workshop they mainly discussed various problems arising from inadequacies of the changes brought about by Independence, paying attention to the problems of the regions peripheral to the Indian subcontinent and of the weaker and smaller social groups. The results of their research will be embodied in a volume which is to be published from a publisher in New Delhi soon.