Ceremonial Center in the Formation of Andean Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Greduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00126012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Kazuharu  The University of Kagoshima, Department of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手
SAKAI Masato  The University of Yamagata, Department of Humanities, Assistant Profesor, 人文学部, 助教授
INOKUCHI Kinya  The University of Nigata, Depatment of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (90283027)
SEKI Yuji  The University of Tenri, Department of International Culture, Assistant Professo, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50163093)
KATO Yasutake  The University of Saitama, Department of Culture, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00012518)
ELMER Atalay  ペルー国カトリカ大学, 人文学部, 講師
WALTER Tosso  ペルー国, 財団法人・天野博物館, 研究員
米田 穣  環境庁国立環境研究所, 化学環境部, 研究員 (30280712)
長谷川 悦夫  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAndean civilization / Formative period / Temple and sosiety / Goldwork / Peruvian archaeology / Tomb / Kuntur Wasi / 祭祀センター / 金
Research Abstract
Archaeological excavatios were carried out at two sites, Kuntur Wasi and Maichil, in the Cajamarca region, northern Peru. At Kuntur Wasi, continuing the earlier works, the excavation uncovered : (1) the earliest temple of the Idolo phase (1200-800BC) which experienced the renewal three times ; (2) a platform of the Kuntur Wasi phase (800-500BC) with a tomb possibly of a priestassociated with several gold objects like a crown, ear ornaments, and other objects ; (3) a platform complex of the Copa phase (500-250BC) with relief decoration, stairways on the north face, and a group of small rooms posssibly for storage.
At Maichil, a small site of artificial mound near Kuntur Wasi, two trenches were excavated to clarify the stratigraphy of the site. It was revealed that the remains of the Formative period had been thrown away by later activities of Cajamarca culture, although it is certain that the earliest occupation was aroud 1500BC.
In sum, the research is deepening our knowledge of the relationship between temples and society during the beginning of Andean civilization and the role of the priests during that process.