Linguistic & Anthropological Study on the Shan Culture Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Tadahiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, AA研, 教授 (90114800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hideo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cu, AA研, 助手 (60282779)
DANIELS Christian  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cu, AA研, 教授 (30234553)
KATO Atsuhiko  National Musium of Ethnology, Department of Museum-Ethnology, Tenured Research F, 博物館民族学研究部, 助手 (30290927)
KATO Kumiko  University of Nagoya, Department of Litterature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80252203)
IIJIMA Akiko  Tenri University, Department of International Cultures, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (70299155)
峰岸 真琴  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20190712)
横山 廣子  国立民族学博物館, 第二研究部, 助教授 (30143324)
石井 米雄  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70027580)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTai cultural area / Golden quadrangle / Karen language / Padaung language / Bailaan / Papsaa / Siam language / Sida language / カビット語 / カヨー語 / 複合文化交流圏 / シャン語 / クン語 / 貝葉文献 / チェントゥン / ラーンナー / シプソンパンナー
Research Abstract
This research project has been conducted with two purposes in mind. The first purpose is to investigate the Tai Culural Area (initially called Shan Culture Area) from the inner paint of view of this cultural area instead of the traditional viewpoint which regards this area as a periphery of China or tries to explain it according to the nation-state theory. The second purpose is to gather data concerning the languages and cultures of this area as much as possible through a wide range field work. Our research activities have made it clear that sonic of the present minority ethnic groups, who have been ignored in the history of the-nation-building of the present countries, have played an important role in the history of this area. In our research, we succeeded in gathering a huge amount of important linguistic data about languages such as Padaung. Kayo. Geba. Sida, Pala. Siam, Khabit. En. Danaw which have never been, or only scantly recorded by previous researchers. We obtained sufficient … More linguistic data for Longwo (Maru). Rawang. Lisu which benefit comparative studies. Furthermore, our linguistic research marked the first step toward the scientific description of the grammar of the Karen language. In the field of historical study, we collected a lot of important information about trade mutes. the transfer of technology and the migration routes of ethnic groups inside this cultural area. We at the same time, made an investigation of bailaan ( palm leaf books ) and papsaa (local paper books ), the amount of which is enormous, from the historical and linguistic point of view, and we discovered a large number of important historical and linguistic source materials among these books. It is certain that further investigation in these documents will stimulace an overall reconsideration not only of the history of this area, but also of the history of South-East Asia as a whole. ln the field of anthropological study, our research focused on the topic of inter-ethnic relations and ethnic identity, we deepened our understanding of the process of assimilation in the nation-state countries, and ethnic identity. Less